Accident Cessna 172M N80780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42010

Date:Saturday 10 October 1992
Time:20:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Travis A.f.b. Aero Club
Registration: N80780
MSN: 17266744
Total airframe hrs:4012 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SMF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 2,000 FT RUNWAY. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER POLE LOCATED 38 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY ELEVATION AND 958 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND DOWN 10 DEG AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS IN THE ON POSITION. THE PILOT HAD NOT RECORDED ANY NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND DURING A NIGHT LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT MISJUDGING DISTANCE AND SPEED RESULTING A OVERSHOOTING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION, HIS LACK OF NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE IN A CESSNA 172, AND HIS FAILURE TO TURN OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA007

Location