Accident Cessna 172M N13145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42011

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2000
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cornell Aero Works
Registration: N13145
MSN: 172-62528
Total airframe hrs:6958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cornell, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:4T5
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed by impact with terrain and by fire following a loss of control during climbout. The pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries. A witness stated, 'I observed him taxi and the next I observed was the takeoff. I observed some flaps that seemed to be a short field takeoff. It appeared to not gain the normal altitude. He seemed to be in a climb attitude (not steep) and the flaps remained on. My estimate is aprox. 1 mile before he made his left turn.' He further stated, 'He made the normal pattern for downwind and was still in a climb attitude but not gaining altitude and the flaps appeared to be on. I observed downwind and he seemed to still not gain altitude and appeared to be about 1 1/2 tree lengths above the trees. My line of vision was then obscured by a tree and I heard the crash. I can not remember if the engine was running at the time of impact. It was through the rest. (During the initial climb and takeoff [the airplane operator] ran into the Unicom and called for [the pilot] to raise the flaps. No response. The flaps I believe never went up.)' Another witness stated, 'Crashed/looked as if stalled then nose down and left. Airplane sounded at full power still at or till sound of crash.' The airplane was found impacting terrain approximately 80 degrees pitch down. An on-scene investigation revealed flight control and engine continuity and the engine exhibited a thumb compression at all cylinders. The flap jackscrew was recovered and exhibited 5.9 inches of thread extension which indicated 40 degrees of flap extension.
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining aircraft control and the stall/spin he encountered. A factor was the extended flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20948&key=1