Accident Cessna 172M N12587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42019

Date:Friday 19 March 1993
Time:07:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Advanced Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N12587
MSN: 17262096
Total airframe hrs:2694 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Water, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Banning, CA (L52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A 199-FT METEOROLOGICAL TOWER AND THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST BEEN STOLEN FROM A FLIGHT SCHOOL. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGY RESULTS WERE POSITIVE FOR AMPHETAMINE (0.303 UG/ML BLOOD, 2.673 UG/ML URINE) AND METHAMPHETAMINE (1.371 UG/ML BLOOD, 21.991 UG/ML URINE). IN ADDITION, PHENYLPROPANOLAMINE, NICOTINE METABOLITE, AND NICOTINE WERE ALL DETECTED IN THE URINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE TOWER DUE TO DRUG IMPAIRMENT. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOW ALTITUDE AND THE DAWN LIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA154

Location