Accident Cessna 172K N7417G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42030

Date:Monday 18 July 1994
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Lyons, Alan W.
Registration: N7417G
MSN: 172-59117
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patos Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO DID NOT HOLD A SEAPLANE RATING, WAS TAKING OFF TOWARD THE CLOSED END OF A COVE IN A FLOAT-EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT. JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH A NARROW OPENING IN THE TREES, BUT HIS RIGHT WING TIP IMPACTED A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CARTWHEELED ONTO THE SHORELINE AND SLID INTO THE WATER. IT CAME TO REST WITH THE CABIN SUBMERGED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS IF IT HAD BEEN RUNNING AT FULL POWER FROM THE TIME THE TAKEOFF WAS STARTED UNTIL THE PLANE CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED IT CONTAINED 0.015 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL (MARIJUANA), AND 0.012 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID. A TEST OF HIS URINE SHOWED 0.326 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYULIC ACID.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS (MARIJUANA), AND HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM TREES, WHILE TAKING OFF TOWARD THE CLOSED END OF A COVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA182

Location