Accident Cessna 172H N9WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42046

Date:Friday 16 October 1987
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9WB
MSN: 17255538
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Head, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED PLT TOOK THE ACFT WITHOUT PROPER AUTHORITY. A NOTE WAS FOUND IN HIS AUTOMOBILE THAT SHOWED HE INTENDED TO COMMIT SUICIDE. A REVOLVER WAS FOUND AT THE CRASH SCENE WITH A SPENT CARTRIDGE UNDER THE HAMMER. POSTMORTEM STUDIES SHOWED THE PILOT DIED FROM A GUNSHOT TO THE HEAD. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.11%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32271