Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172H N2808L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42051

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Champlain Valley Aviation
Registration: N2808L
MSN: 17256008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT
Destination airport:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150L (N10913), and a Cessna 172H (N2808L), operated by Champlain Valley Aviation Inc collided in the traffic pattern at Franklin County State Airport, Highgate, Vermont. The student pilot in the Cessna 150L was not injured, while the certificated private pilot and the two passengers in the Cessna 172 were fatally injured. The Cessna 150L was substantially damaged, and the Cessna 172H was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and there were no flight plans on file for either flights.

The Cessna 172H, N2808L, had just taken off from Runway 1. The student pilot of the Cessna 150L, N10913, was returning to the airport traffic pattern from the northwest, and reported that he was about to enter downwind when he saw an airplane coming towards him. He stated that he made a hard left turn and pulled up, but collided with the tail of the C-172H. The C-172H descended to the ground. The C-150L made a forced landing at the airport and nosed over. Toxicological tests on the pilot of the C-172H revealed a high level of chlorpheniramine in the blood (0.084 MCG/ML). This drug is an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative side effects.
CAUSE: the failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other. A factor was the Cessna 172H pilot's impairment due to medication.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03624