Accident Cessna 172G N4202L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42057

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4202L
MSN: 17254271
Total airframe hrs:2123 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plain City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM HIS PVT STRIP FOR THE FOURTH FLT OF THE DAY WHEN WITNESSES HEARD THE Engine quit. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 3.4 HRS SINCE THE LAST REFUELING. THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED ON A MIXTURE OF AVGAS AND AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WITH NO STC. THE ACFT WAS TURNING BACK TOWARD THE STRIP WHEN IT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF PWR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37014