Accident Cessna 172G N121L, 13 Jan 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42059

Date:13-JAN-1992
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121L
MSN: 172-54798
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 28 miles South of Key West, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when ditched in the Atlantic Ocean, 28 miles south of Key West, Florida due to engine failure. Of the two persons on board, one (the pilot) survived but the other (the passenger) was killed. The aircraft sank and was not recovered. According to the following extract from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was en route when, a little over 3 hours into the flight, the pilot reported that the engine began to misfire. Attempts to correct the problem were unsuccessful. The condition continued & the aircraft began to shake violently and oily smoke entered the cockpit. The pilot ditched the aircraft and it sank in 2,500 ft of water. Both occupants exited with no injuries but the passenger reportedly lost his life jacket during the egression. The passenger perished after the crash. He had undergone a cardiac triple bypass in November of 1989, & was taking medication for high blood pressure & diabetes."

In addition to the one fatality on board the aircraft (the loss of the passenger) one member of the US Coast Guard who was sent to rescue the pilot was also lost - named as Mr. G. Feig (USCG Auxiliary Service). The registration N121L was cancelled by the FAA on March 5 1992

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA92LA061 at http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14034
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=121L
3. http://library.cg-aux.us/docs2404/safety/jenny.ppt.
4. https://www.uscg.mil/history/AviationCasualties.asp
5. http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm
6. http://wow.uscgaux.info/content.php?unit=A-DEPT&category=memorials