Accident Cessna 172G N4411L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42060

Date:Thursday 31 August 2000
Time:05:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4411L
MSN: 17254496
Total airframe hrs:1907 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PAJN
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of an airplane was departing an airport in the early morning hours. The airport has one runway with a 08/026 degree orientation. The airport tower was closed, but traffic advisories were provided by a flight service station (FSS). FSS personnel cannot see the runway. The pilot contacted the FSS by radio and advised he was departing runway 10. The FSS specialist replied that there was no runway 10, and then provided an airport advisory. Airport field maintenance personnel monitored the radio conversations between the FSS and the pilot, and observed the airplane depart on runway 08. The airplane appeared to climb to about 400 feet above the ground in a nose high attitude. The airplane then began to roll to the left and right, and then descended sharply to the left, toward the left (north) side of the runway. The airplane pulled up slightly while still turning to the left. It collided with the top 4 feet of a 30 feet high spruce tree, next to a creek between taxiway A, and a service road located along the north side of the taxiway. The airplane then collided with the south side of a hangar about 20 feet above the ground, and fell onto the hangar apron. The pilot's private pilot certificate was revoked on March 29, 1991. The pilot's medical certificate was expired. The airplane had a current annual inspection, but the airplane had not been flown in about three years. During the accident investigation, no preimpact mechanical malfunction of the airplane was observed. A postmortem toxicological examination of the pilot's blood, conducted by state medical examiner, revealed the presence of 0.044 gm/dl of ethanol in blood. A toxicological examination of fluid and tissue samples, harvested by the medical examiner, were examined at the FAA's Civil Aeromedical Institute (CAMI), was negative for ethanol or drugs in the urine. Additional testing of samples retained by CAMI were also negative for ethanol.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of certification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21627&key=1