Accident Cessna 172B N7579X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42068

Date:Friday 22 May 1992
Time:01:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Beech, James L.
Registration: N7579X
MSN: 17248079
Total airframe hrs:2252 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eatonville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, AGE 84, HAD CORONARY BYPASS SURGERY 2 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND A STROKE 1 YEAR BEFORE. HE DEPARTED ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLT IN 2 YEARS, AND DID NOT RETURN. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 9 DAYS LATER WITHIN VIEW FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A HILL IN A STRAIGHT & LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS TREATED RECENTLY FOR DEPRESSION, AND WAS TAKING MEDICATION FOR INSOMNIA.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA114

Location