Accident Cessna 172M N1585V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42075

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1985
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Leo Lynn
Registration: N1585V
MSN: 17263681
Total airframe hrs:2260 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Callville Bay, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEW PVT PLT WITH TWO PAX ON BOARD WAS OBSERVED MAKING SEVERAL LOW LEVEL PASSES OVER ROAD IN A CANYON IN DARK. ON LAST PASS ACFT WING TIP HIT POWER POLE BELOW CROSS-BAR, ROLLED INVERTED, CRASHED AND BURNED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38148