Accident Cessna 172M N64415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42076

Date:Saturday 18 April 1987
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N64415
MSN: 17265212
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellicott, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH HAND OPERATED RUDDER CONTROLS. THE PLT HAD AN ARTIFICIAL RT LEG. ON A PREVIOUS FLT THAT DAY THE PLT HAD ATTEMPTED TO SPIN THE ACFT BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL DUE TO LACK OF RUDDER TRAVEL WITH THE HAND-OPERATED CONTROLS. THE PLT WAS NOT FEELING WELL AFTER THE PREVIOUS FLT, WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE airport HE WAS REPORTEDLY 'VERY WHITE'. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PLT DRANK SOME COFFEE AND THEN DEPARTED. THE ACFT WAS SEEN DOING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PLT PERFORMED SEVERAL TOUCH & GO LNDGS BEFORE THE ACDT. AFTER THE LAST TKOFF THE ACFT MADE A RT BANK TURN IN EXCESS OF 60 DEGREES AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL AND CRASHED. THE AUTOPSY REPORT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING ATHEROSCLEROSIS AND 50 PERCENT OCCLUSION OF THE ANTERIOR DESCENDING CORONARY ARTERY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30630