Accident Cessna 172 N21869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42080

Date:Friday 2 April 1982
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aldrich Sawyer
Registration: N21869
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1016 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hampstead, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haverhill, MA
Destination airport:Haverhill, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PLANE CIRCLING AT LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE IT CRASHED. A FRIEND OF THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THEPILOT WAVED, GUNNED HIS ENGINE A COUPLE OF TIMES AND WAGGLED HIS TAIL. WITNESSES STATED THAT AFTER MAKING SEVERAL CIRCLES AT AN ALTITUDE OF 100 TO 200 FT, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY PITCHED DOWN AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE PILOT WAS EJECTED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES WHEN HE STRUCK A TREE. HIS SEAT BELT WAS FOUND UNLATCHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02568