Accident Cessna 172P N52118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42082

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N52118
MSN: 17274417
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holliston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hopedale, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BELL 206L AND A CESSNA 172 COLLIDED AT 2,000 FEET OVER HOLLISTON, MA. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE OPERATING UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULE WITH NO FLIGHT PLAN FILED OR COMMUNICATIONS ESTABLISHED WITH AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE BELL WAS TRAVELING IN A NORTH-NORTHEASTERLY DIRECTION AND THE CESSNA WAS ON A NORTHEASTERLY HEADING. THE CESSNA PILOT STATED HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF INITIATING A RIGHT TURN WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED AND THAT HE NEVER SAW THE HELICOPTER NOR ANY OTHER TRAFFIC PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE CESSNA HAD DEPARTED HOPEDALE AIRPORT APPROXIMATELY 5 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. INSPECTION REVEALED ROTOR BLADE SLASH MARKS IN THE CESSNA'S LOWER LEFT ENGINE COWLING. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO TERRAIN IMPACT AFTER THE COLLISION AND THE CESSNA WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X33224&key=1