Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6236E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42090

Date:Sunday 8 September 1985
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6236E
MSN: 46336
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2090 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sweetwater, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, IL (SPI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALT PARALLEL TO A HIWAY BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A TREE BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE PLTS WIFE SAID THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN UNDER EXTREME STRESS FOR A FEW MONTHS AND HAD NOT BEEN TO BED FOR 2 DAYS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. SHE ALSO SAID THAT HE MAY HAVE FALLEN ASLEEP BEFORE THE CRASH AS HE WAS KNOWN TO FALL ASLEEP SUDDENLY WHEN HE HAD BEEN WITHOUT SLEEP FOR SEVERAL DAYS. NO ACFT MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. TOXICOLOGY REPORTS ON THE PLT INDICATED THAT EVIDENCE OF COCAINE WAS FOUND IN THE URINE AND VALIUM WAS FOUND IN THE BLOOD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37736