Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N7099A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42091

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sanders, George P.
Registration: N7099A
MSN: 29199
Total airframe hrs:3614 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT, ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TOOK OFF WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND OF 13 KNOTS, UP-HILL, USING ONLY HALF THE AVAILABLE GRASS RUNWAY. FOLLOWING CLIMB OUT TO 15 OR 20 FEET, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND HARD, NOSE GEAR FIRST, SEPARATING THE NOSE GEAR FROM THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF RESULTING IN A STALL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE DOWNWIND RUNWAY AND HIS FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABBLE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA057

Location