Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8207B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42097

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8207B
MSN: 36007
Total airframe hrs:4644 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baileyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baileyville, IL (RLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A LOW LEVEL (300-400' ABOVE THE GROUND) FLIGHT SEARCH FOR A REMOTE CONTROLLED AIRCRAFT THAT HAD BEEN LOST DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A 'TIGHT LEFT TURN', AND THEN THE NOSE SUDDENLY DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO A CORNFIELD IN A 50-60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31742