Accident Cessna 172H N3791R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42106

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1986
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation
Registration: N3791R
MSN: 17255591
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4323 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emporia, KS (EMP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FOUND STOPPED IN AN OPEN FIELD HAVING PENETRATED THE SOUTHERN BOUNDARY OF THE EMPORIA AIRPORT PROPERTY. THE ACFT ENG WAS STILL RUNNING WHEN RESCUERS APPROACHED THE LOCATION. FORCED ENTRY WAS MADE INTO THE ACFT TO SHUT THE ENG DOWN AND RESCUE THE PIC. CARDIO PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ATTEMPTED AND THE PIC WAS TAKEN TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL. THE PIC WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. SUBSEQUENT PATHOLOGY INDICATED THE PIC DIED OF AN ACUTE HEMORRHAGE INTO AND RUPTURE OF A PLAQUE AND FLOPPY MITRAL VALVE, NORMALLY ASSOCIATED WITH SUDDEN DEATH. AUTOPSY DISCLOSED NO ADDITIONAL FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE DEATH. THE PIC WAS BEING TREATED FOR HYPERTENSION ANDHAD BEEN USING 250 MG DAILY DOSAGE OF DIURAL MEDICATION AS PART OF HIS TREATMENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34578