Accident Cessna 152 N95337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42135

Date:Sunday 16 December 1984
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Vindar Aviation
Registration: N95337
MSN: 15285873
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:118 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Novato, CA (056)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL PRIMARY DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT AT ABOUT 1030 HRS. THE STUDENT WAS IN A PRE-SOLO PHASE & THE LESSON WAS TO CONSIST OF A REVIEW OF HIGH AIRWORK. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) HAD RECENTLY BECOME INTERESTED IN & WAS WORKING ON AEROBATICS. AT ABOUT 1115 HRS, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT PERFORM A 'TIGHT 3 TURN RIGHT HAND SPIN' WITH A RECOVERY AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL, THEN DIRECTLY ENTER AN 'AIRSHOW PERFECT LOOP.' NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ACFT SYSTEMS WERE FOUND. THE CFI'S BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS CONFIRMED AT 0.21%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41808