Accident Cessna 152 N89894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42136

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1983
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Corporate Jets
Registration: N89894
MSN: 15282907
Total airframe hrs:1524 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS 'GOING TO DO SOME AIRWORK.' ABOUT 1.2 HRS AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT FLYING EASTBOUND AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF BETWEEN 2000 & 3500 FT AGL. A WITNESS WITH ABOUT 40 HRS OF AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE OBSERVED THE ACFT NOSE UP LIKE THE PLT WAS 'PRACTICING TAKEOFF TYPE STALLS.' ALL 4 WITNESSES NOTED THAT THE ACFT WENT INTO AN EXTREME NOSE UP ATTITUDE, THEN PITCHED OVER INTO A STEEP DESCENT. AS THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING, IT REPORTEDLY WAS PITCHING UP & DOWN & THE WINGS WERE ROCKING, THEN THE LEFT WING DROPPED & THE PLANE DISAPPEARED FROM THE WITNESSES VIEW. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT IMPACTED ON AN ELEVATED MESA AREA. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED ABOUT 438 FT BEYOND THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT, PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43372