Accident Cessna 152 N4975A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42137

Date:Thursday 1 September 1983
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Crystal Skyways
Registration: N4975A
MSN: A1520922
Total airframe hrs:1719 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anoka, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal, MN (MIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RENTED THE ACFT & REPORTED THAT HE & HIS FRIEND WOULD BE GOING ON A LOCAL flight. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW THE ACFT FLY OVER AT AN ESTIMATED 1000 TO 1500 FT AGL. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT WAS IN LEVEL FLT WHEN THE PLT 'CUT' THE POWER, THE ACFT 'NOSED UP A LITTLE BIT', THEN ENTERED A SPIN. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT SHE SAW THE ACFT & THOUGHT THAT 'THEY WERE DOING SOME KIND OF STUNT.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE WAS CONFINED WITHIN THE DIMENSIONS OF THE ACFT. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44450