Accident Cessna 152 N46193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42141

Date:Saturday 1 February 1986
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Donald Alphin
Registration: N46193
MSN: 15283013
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3018 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berthoud, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT RENTED ACFT FROM FLYING CLUB, ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO APPROACH THE LAKE FROM THE SOUTH END AT A LOW ALT. ACFT STRUCK WATER WITH RIGHT MAIN LND GEAR AND RT WING TIP, AND NOSED OVER. THE WATER WAS DESCRIBED AS BEING 'GLASSY' AND THE SUN HAD SET. THE STUDENT PLT HAS 57 HOURS TOTAL FLT TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32837