Accident Cessna 152 N5408M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42144

Date:Friday 17 February 1984
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eben Air
Registration: N5408M
MSN: L5284583
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cooper City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Opa-Locka, FL (OPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT IN A SPIN PRIOR TO IMPACT. THEY STATED THAT THE PLT WAS SEEN DOING PRACTICE AIRWORK IN THE AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38843