Accident Cessna 152 N48864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42148

Date:Monday 31 August 1987
Time:08:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airway Charters
Registration: N48864
MSN: 15283383
Total airframe hrs:3258 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PLT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) IN CESSNA 152, N48864, TOOK OFF & ENTERED RGT TRAFFIC TO PRACTICE LNDGS ON RWY 9R. SOONTHEREAFTER, A HELICOPTER PLT (H/P) IN A BELL 47G-2, N6728D, TOOK OFF & ENTERED RGT TRAFFIC TO PRACTICE LNDGS IN A DESIG-NATED HELICOPTER AREA (AREA-A) BESIDE RWY 9R. THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR AREA-A WAS INSIDE & BLO THE PATTERN FOR RWY 9R. AT0816, WHEN THE H/P WAS CLRD FOR TKOF, THE LCL CTLR (LC) ADZD HIM OF THE CESSNA MAKING TOUCH-&-GO LNDGS ON RWY 9R. ABT 1 MIN LTR, THE LC ADZD THE CESSNA PLTS OF THE HELICOPTER OPERATING IN AREA-A, BUT MADE NO FURTHER TRAFFIC ADZYS TO EITHER ACFT. AS THE CESSNA WAS ON ITS 4TH APCH, THE CFI SIMULATED AN EMERGENCY BY REDUCING THE PWR TO IDLE. AT THAT TIME, THE H/P WAS ON HIS 2ND APCH. AS THE CFI & STUDENT CONTD ON A BASS-TO-FINAL TURN, THE CESSNA CONVERGED WITH THE HELICOPTER FROM THE REAR. AT APRX 0824, THE 2 ACFT COLLIDED, SEVERING THE CESSNA'S NOSE GEAR & DAMAGING ITS PROP & RGT MAIN GEAR. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCTLD DSCNT & CRASHED. THE CFI TOOK control OF THE CESSNA & LNDD ON RWY 9R. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31868