Accident Cessna 152 N5314B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42151

Date:Thursday 17 December 1998
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Of Dubuque
Registration: N5314B
MSN: 15283834
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6927 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherrill, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubuque, IA (KDBQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane was experiencing a degradation of power while practicing touch and go landings at an outlying field. He decided to fly back to the original departure airport, 21 miles away. He did not indicate over the radio what kind of problem the airplane was experiencing. He attempted to execute a forced landing. A ground witness reported the airplane barely cleared powerlines as it followed the contours of a field. He reported the airplane was flying low and slow at about 50 feet when it nosedived and flipped over and started burning. The main wreckage was located 80 feet from the initial ground scar on a heading of 080 degrees. The wind was from 250 degrees at 8 knots. The right wingtip had leading edge crush marks. The left wing's leading edge was crushed from the strut attach point to the wingtip. The cabin was destroyed by fire. The propeller blades were undamaged except for forward bending at the blade tips. The right and left magnetos received fire damage. The engine teardown and airframe inspection revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot continued flying with a known discrepancy and he failed to maintain airspeed and lost control of the airplane while attempting a forced landing. Factors included the tailwind and the undetermined loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA052

Location