Accident Cessna 152 N6471L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42153

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation
Registration: N6471L
MSN: 15284408
Engine model:LYCOMING O235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT RENTED THE CESSNA 152 FROM THE OPERATOR TO PRACTICE MANEUVERS. GROUND WITNESSES IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT HEARD A LOUD ENGINE NOISE. THEY BOTH LOOKED UP TO SEE A PORTION O THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING MISSING AS THE AIRCRAFT SPUN TO THE GROUND UNDER HIGH ENGINE POWER. ALL FRACTURES AT THE SEPARATION POINTS EXHIBITED OVERLOAD CHARACTERISTICS. CAUSE: DESIGN STRESS LIMITS EXCEEDED.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22578