Accident Cessna 152 N4869B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42156

Date:Monday 13 July 1987
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:State Aerial Farm Stat
Registration: N4869B
MSN: 15283684
Total airframe hrs:5900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yanceyville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burlington, NC (BUY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ENGAGED IN LOW ALT COMMERCIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. WITNESSES HAD OBSERVED THE ACFT OPERATING AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE IN THE AREA FOR THE PAST TWO OR THREE DAYS. THE WITNESS CLOSEST TO THE CRASH SITE RELATED THAT THE ACFT WOULD MAKE A STRAIGHT PASS NEAR A HOMESITE, ADD POWER, START A CLIMBING TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND WHEN ESTABLISHED STRAIGHT AND LEVEL AGAIN, DECREASE POWER. ON THE LAST PASS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT ENTERED A CLIMBING TURN TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE WAS OBSERVED TO DROP AND THE ACFT DISAPPEARED BEHIND A TREE LINE WHICH WAS BETWEEN TWO OPEN FIELDS. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY ANOTHER WITNESS ABOUT 20 MINS LATER. THE PHOTO OPERATION WAS CONDUCTED SOLO WITH THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO FLY THE ACFT FROM THE RIGHT SEAT WHILE ALSO DOING AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY WITH A 35 MM CAMERA, ALL AT A LOW ALTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31383