Accident Cessna 152 N49278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42159

Date:Friday 13 December 1991
Time:10:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bruce R. Suiter
Registration: N49278
MSN: 15281219
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING WESTBOUND AT POINT IT WOULD ENTER TRAFFIC PATTERN ON DOWNWIND LEG. THE ACFT SUDDENLY NOSED OVER, ROTATED TO THE LEFT SLIGHTLY, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. CUT TREES INDICATED IMPACT SPEED NEAR 145 KNOTS. NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF ACFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS , OR ENGINE WERE FOUND. NO EVIDENCE OF INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH OBJECTS WAS NOTED. POST MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE 78-YEAR-OLD PILOT INDICATED HE HAD ARTERIOSCLEROTIC HEART DISEASE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INCAPACITATION DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED CARDIOVASCULAR EVENT WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA045