Accident Cessna 152 N24834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42160

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1994
Time:03:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hazlett, David A.
Registration: N24834
MSN: 15280405
Total airframe hrs:7248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dresden, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union City, TN (KUCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO PILOTS WERE OBSERVED DRINKING IN LOCAL BARS UNTIL ABOUT 2400 ON THE EVENING OF 11/8. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE PILOTS MENTIONED GOING FLYING LATER, BUT THAT SHE THOUGHT THEY WERE JOKING, AS BOTH PILOTS WERE TOO INTOXICATED TO OPERATE ANY KIND OF MOTOR VEHICLE. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED HEARING A LOUD NOISE ABOUT 0150 ON THE MORNING OF 11/9. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS DISCOVERED ABOUT 0830. BOTH PILOTS' TOXICOLOGICAL REPORTS WERE POSITIVE FOR COCAINE AND ALCOHOL. THE PILOT'S TOX REVEALED 0.17 GM/DL ALCOHOL IN VITREOUS FLUID, AND 0.48 UG/GM COCAINE, 1.72 UG/GM BENZOYECGONINE AND 0.56 UG/GM ECGONINE METHYL ESTER IN THE LIVER. THE STUDENT PILOT'S TOX REVEALED 0.09 GM/DL ALCOHOL, 0.16 UG/ML COCAINE, 0.45 UG/ML BENZOYECGONINE AND 0.10 UG/ML ECGONINE METHYL ESTER IN THE BLOOD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S (CFI) IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL AND DRUGS, WHICH LED TO HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SEPARATION FROM TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA013

Location