Accident Cessna 152 N4674L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42162

Date:Saturday 6 November 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:West Texas Gas Inc.
Registration: N4674L
MSN: 152-84213
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE FOURTH FLIGHT OF THE DAY, THE 99 HOUR STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE PERFORMING LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHILE CARRYING A PASSENGER. THE PILOT'S STUDENT PILOT PRIVILEGES HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY SUSPENDED FOR ONE YEAR FOR PERFORMING AEROBATICS AND BUZZING PEOPLE NEAR A LAKE WHILE CARRYING A PASSENGER.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO PERFORM AEROBATICS AT LOW ALTITUDE AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA025

Location