Accident Cessna 152 N93908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42164

Date:Sunday 15 June 1997
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fort Meade Flying Club
Registration: N93908
MSN: 15285570
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6449 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, MD (KANP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to flying club records, the purpose of the flight was to complete an initial aircraft check for the pilot in the Cessna 152. The check was part of new member in-processing. The pilot was re-joining the flying club after a 9 year absence. The pilot had performed 3 previous takeoffs and landings prior to the accident takeoff. One witness described all four takeoffs as 'high performance.' Several witnesses described the accident takeoff in written statements. When the airplane reached an altitude of approximately 100 to 150 feet, they stated the airplane pitched up to an 'extremely' nose high attitude. Four witnesses described the pitch angle as '...well over 45 degrees...', '...45 to 60 degrees...', '...60 to 70 degrees up...', and '...60 degrees at least...'. Two witnesses described the pitch angle of the airplane as if it flew, left to right, across a clock face. Each said the nose was up at the '...one o'clock position.' Two witnesses said the airplane was '...just hanging on the prop.' Each pilot was airline transport rated with a combined flight experience of approximately 8,000 hours. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction..

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive maneuver at a low altitude, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97FA118

Location