Accident Cessna 152 N69123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42180

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Clark Aviation
Registration: N69123
MSN: 15282498
Total airframe hrs:2819 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumberland, PA (CXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT FLYING A CESSNA 152 SCHEDULED HIS FLIGHT PERIOD SO IT COINCIDED WITH ANOTHER STUDENT PILOT FLYING A CESSNA 172. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 REPORTED SEEING THE CESSNA 152 ENTER A TWO TURN SPIN AND RECOVER. HE THEN SAID HE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED TWO AIRCRAFT ENGAGED IN AERIAL MANEUVERING. OTHER WITNESSES SAW THE CESSNA 152 IN A TERMINAL DIVE FROM WHICH NO RECOVERY WAS MADE. NO WITNESSES WHO OBSERVED THE AERIAL MANUEVERING OBSERVED THE TERMINAL DIVE. NO PRE-EXISTING PROBLEM COULD BE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME. THE ENGINE HAD WEAR NOTED, BUT NO PRE-EXISTING FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE PILOT WAS THROWN CLEAR OF THE WRECKAGE AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND POST CRASH FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35421