Accident Cessna 152 N6494Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42182

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6494Q
MSN: 152085263
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Paltz, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) BEGAN INSTRUCTING WHEN HE HAD ABOUT 194 HRS OF FLT TIME. HE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTING FOR 2 MONTHS AND HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 338 HOURS OF FLT TIME WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE SCHEDULED LESSON FOR THIS FLIGHT INCLUDED STALLS, STEEP TURNS AND FORCED LANDINGS. JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN A STEEPLY BANKED RIGHT TURN WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING 'LOUD AND CLEAR.' A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING 'WIDE OPEN' WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE AIRCRAFT HAD IMPACTED IN ABOUT A 70 DEG DIVE. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED IN A FAN SHAPED AREA; THE ENGINE CAME TO REST 252 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO ASSURE THAT THE PROPER ALTITUDE WAS MAINTAINED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA196

Location