Accident Cessna 152 N152DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42185

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southland Aviation
Registration: N152DM
MSN: 15279847
Total airframe hrs:5517 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castaic, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (WHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BASED ON THE CFI'S STATEMENT, HE WAS INTRODUCING THE 5 HOUR DUAL PRIMARY STUDENT TO ENGINE FAILURE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. THE CFI SELECTED A PORTION OF THE PRACTICE AREA THAT IS MOUNTAINOUS, WITH RIDGE ELEVATIONS OF ABOUT 3,000 FT MSL, TO BEGIN THE MANEUVER. HE SAID THAT HE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE AND THE STUDENT RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT RAPIDLY AND SUDDENLY TO BEYOND THE STALL ATTITUDE. THE CFI SAID HE TOOK OVER AT THAT POINT, APPLIED POWER AND PUSHED THE NOSE OVER TO EFFECT A RECOVERY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING THE RECOVERY AS IT WAS ACHIEVING A CLIMB ATTITUDE. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT, FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO ENSURE ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE PRIOR TO INITIATING THE MANEUVER, AND FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO TAKE TIMELY AND PROPER AND PROPER CORRECTIVE ACTIONS ONCE THE SITUATION WAS FULLY DEVELOPED.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29140