Accident Cessna 152 N5351M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42187

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1988
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Amarillo Flying Service
Registration: N5351M
MSN: 15284554
Total airframe hrs:2814 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bushland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (AMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THIS ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT HIGH SPEED, IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL, 75 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR POWERPLANT. AIRPLANE WAS OVER WEIGHT AND HAD AN AFT CG AT TAKEOFF AND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN CULTIVATED FIELD. ONE WITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE AIRPLANE FLYING BACK AND FORTH IN THE AGRICULTURAL AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26563