Accident Cessna 152 N67821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42190

Date:Monday 22 March 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cableair
Registration: N67821
MSN: 15282038
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Cucamong, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 21-year-old private pilot was rated for airplane single engine land, sea, and instrument. He was an engineering student in his senior year, and his goal was to become an aerospace engineer. The pilot had an eye condition with 2 prior extraocular muscle surgeries. He rented an airplane for a local area flight. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane descending about 45 degrees at high engine power into mountainous terrain. A sheriff's helicopter pilot reported, about 15 minutes after the accident that the weather at the accident site was clear with 10 miles visibility and the wind was from the southwest (up canyon). The airplane collided with a 60-degree canyon wall near a location called 'Party Rock Point.' The tachometer needle was imprinted onto the instrument face at 2,650 rpm; the redline is 2,550 rpm. The wing structure was accordioned from leading edge to trailing edge, as was the fuselage. No mechanical discrepancies were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from mountainous terrain for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA129