Accident Cessna 152 N5462B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42204

Date:Sunday 6 November 1988
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skylanes
Registration: N5462B
MSN: 15283877
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4265 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithfield, RI (SFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE 2 OR 3 LOW & SLOW PASSES OVER AN AREA NEAR THE PASSENGER'S HOME. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, IT BEGAN ASCENDING OVER A TREE LINE, THEN IT NOSED DOWN & CRASHED. THE PASSENGER'S HUSBAND & DAUGHTER WERE OUTSIDE THEIR HOME & SAW THE ACDNT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER BEGINNING AN ASCENT FROM A LOW PASS, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL & LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM A STALL WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27330
Wreck scrapyard near Jackson AP, TN on 27mar1999. (see photo)

Images:

wreck N5426B on Jackson yard TN, USA on 27mar1999.