Accident Cessna 152 N757JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42206

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flyers
Registration: N757JP
MSN: 79779
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS A MEMBER OF A FLYING CLUB, WHICH OPERATED ON AN HONOR SYSTEM, WHERE ALL CLUB MEMBERS HAD ACCESS TO THE CLUB'S AIRCRAFT. DURING EARLY MORNING HOURS, THE PILOT SELF-DISPATCHED AN AIRPLANE THAT HE HAD NOT SCHEDULED. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER WAS CLOSED AT THE TIME OF THE AIRPLANE'S DEPARTURE, AND THE EXACT TAKEOFF TIME WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE AIRPLANE'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY FIREFIGHTERS, WHO WERE DISPATCHED TO FIGHT A BRUSH FIRE THAT WAS REPORTED AT 0417 HOURS. THE WEATHER CONDITION INCLUDED A 300-FOOT BROKEN CEILING WITH 1.5 STATUTE MILE VISIBILITY RESTRICTED BY FOG. DURING TOXICOLOGY TESTS, ETHANOL WAS DETECTED IN BRAIN TISSUE AND URINE, BUT SAMPLES WERE REPORTED TO BE UNSUITABLE FOR ANALYSIS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE (OR CLEARANCE) ABOVE THE TERRAIN, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03981