Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 N48891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42207

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N48891
MSN: 15281033
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Killeen, TX (ILE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A MIDAIR COLLISION OCCURRED BETWEEN A CESSNA 150 IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND A CESSNA 152 ON A LONG LOW FINAL TO THE SAME RUNWAY. THE CESSNA 152'S RADIO WAS MISTUNED, AND THE CESSNA 150 HAD NO RADIO INSTALLED. NEITHER COULD HAVE HEARD WARNINGS BROADCAST BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE CESSNA 152 CAME BETWEEN THE CESSNA 150 AND THE SUN DURING THE LAST MINUTE OF THE FLIGHT. THE CESSNA 150 WAS HIDDEN FROM THE CESSNA 152'S PILOT'S VIEW BY THE LEFT WING. NO OBSTRUCTION WAS FOUND TO ACCOUNT FOR EITHER AIRCRAFT NOT SEEING AND AVOIDING THE OTHER PRIOR TO THOSE POSITIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36776

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1983 N48891 Cardinal Aviation Corp. 0 Belton, TX sub