Accident Cessna 150M N45165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42221

Date:Saturday 29 February 1992
Time:10:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Escalante, Juan N, Iii
Registration: N45165
MSN: 76763
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Ysidro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 150M COLLIDED WITH LEVEL TERRAIN AFTER EXPERIENCING AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE HAD COMPLETED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND TAKEOFF. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE THE LOCAL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO CHANGE THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT WAS INSTRUCTED TO TURN RIGHT PROCEED SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT AND ENTER LEFT TRAFFIC TO LAND ON THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY. TOWER PERSONNEL OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BETWEEN 200 - 300 FEET AGL WHEN IT ENTERED INTO A LEFT SPIN, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE LEVEL TERRAIN NORTH OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. A PILOT WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE FIRST NOTICED THE AIRPLANE CLIMBING AT A UNUSUALLY NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE ABOUT 100 FT. AGL AND LEVEL OFF MOMENTARILY. ABOUT 10 SECONDS LATER, AT ABOUT 150 FT. AGL, THE AIRPLANE AGAIN ENTERED INTO AN EXTREME NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, STALLED AND SPUN TO THE LEFT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT TO CORRECT THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS RESULTING IN AN EXCESSIVE ANGLE OF ATTACK AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA130

Location