Accident Cessna 150L N1433Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42236

Date:Thursday 2 December 1982
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1433Q
MSN: 15072733
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4056 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marstons Mills , MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marstons Mills , MA
Destination airport:Hyannis, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB AT A STEEP ANGLE TO 150-200 FT & THEN ENTER A SPIN. THE OWNER/PLT HAD JUST FINISHED INSTALLING STALL FENCES AS PART OF A STOL KIT THAT HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF COMPLETING. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT SHOWED A PARTIAL INSTALLATION OF THE STOL KIT WHICH INCLUDES LEADING EDGE CUFFS, STALL FENCES, AILERON SEALS & WING TIPS. ACCORDING TO THE FBO THE CUFFS WERE INSTALLED ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE STALL WARINING TRANSMITTER & AIR VENTS HADNOT BEEN INSTALLED. APPROXIMATELY 80 POUNDS OF TOOLS, CLOTHING, BED & CAMPING EQUIPMENT WERE FOUND IN THE BAGGAGE AREA. DURING ENG TEAR-DOWN THE DRAIN OIL WAS FOUND DIRTY & FELT GRITTY. THE OIL SCREEN & HOUSING CONTAINED METAL FLAKES, CARBON & SAND PARTICLES, & LINT. THE CAMSHAFT & CRANKSHAFT JOURNALS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF SCRATCHES & SCORE MARKS. THE #4 PISTON HAD A BROKEN OIL RING, APPROXIMATELY 1/5 OF IT WAS MISSING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05070