Accident Cessna 150L N18227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42247

Date:Friday 26 December 1986
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Western State Flyers
Registration: N18227
MSN: 15073880
Total airframe hrs:2615 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CIRCLING ABOUT 40-50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AT A SLOW RATE OF AIRSPEED WHILE SEARCHING FOR A LOST DOG. HE WAS USING 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND MOST PROBABLY OPERATING AT A REDUCED POWER SETTING. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WERE PRESENT AND CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT BEING USED. HE APPARENTLY LOCATED THE DOG, STARTED A CLIMB, AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO DEPART THE AREA WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO AN EXCESSIVELY RICH FUEL MIXTURE AS A RESULT OF AN ACCUMULATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER BEFORE GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35357