Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150L N10913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42251

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N10913
MSN: 17256008
Total airframe hrs:3551 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Highgate-Franklin County State Airport, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, VT (KFSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other. A factor was the Cessna 172H pilot's impairment due to medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95FA058