Accident Cessna 150L N1588Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42255

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1985
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Roger Dean Barnett
Registration: N1588Q
MSN: 15072888
Total airframe hrs:2545 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) WERE ON A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL flight. THE STUDENT HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF ONLY 3 HRS PRIOR TO THIS flight. JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED SPINNING TOWARD THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. IT IMPACTED IN AN ORANGE GROVE, BUT ONLY ONE TREE WAS DAMAGED. DURING AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF AMPLE FUEL ABOARD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36203