Accident Cessna 150L N11829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42261

Date:Thursday 24 December 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Andy Testman
Registration: N11829
MSN: 15075656
Total airframe hrs:4537 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yucaipa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor and the student pilot departed on a local training flight. The airplane departed around 1300, and when it did not return by 1500, the operator reported it missing. An emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was detected about 1900, and the wreckage was discovered about 2040. A strong smell of fuel was detected on scene. All of the airplane was accounted for at the accident site. The flaps were set at 40 degrees of extension and control continuity was established for all flight controls. An inspection of the engine and associated parts did not reveal any discrepancies which would have precluded normal operation. Ground scars and wreckage signatures showed a near vertical impact with rotation to the right. This was the student pilot's first flight in over 3 1/2 years; his total time was 12.5 hours.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA058

Location