Accident Cessna 150L N6797G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42265

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Atsugi Navy Flying Club
Registration: N6797G
MSN: 1572297
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ayase, -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ayase, (RJTA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, JUST AFTER TAKE-OFF THE INSTRUCTOR WAS HEARD TO TRANSMIT OVER THE RADIO 'REQUEST EMERGENCY LANDING.' AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 15O FEET AGL THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP THEN NOSED DOWN IN A SHALLOW LEFT TURN. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION NOTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30264