Accident Cessna 150L N10790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42271

Date:Saturday 5 May 1990
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Wheels Up
Registration: N10790
MSN: 15075042
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIRVATE PILOT DEPARTED GRIFFIN, GEORGIA ENROUTE TO STOCKBRIDGE, GEORGIA. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN CIRCLING THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT AT AN ALTITUDE JUST ABOVE THE TREES, PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE SOUNDED TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY, AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT APPEAR TO BE IN ANY DIFFICULTY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS ON THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23058