Accident Cessna 150L N6783G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42274

Date:Saturday 1 May 1993
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sky Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N6783G
MSN: 15072283
Total airframe hrs:6562 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:De Kalb, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON A LONG LOW FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO WOBBLE AND PITCH NOSE DOWN AND BEGIN A ROTATION JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE TWO CERTIFICATED PILOTS ONBOARD THE AIRPLANE. IT IS UNKNOWN WHICH PILOT WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS. THE PILOT OCCUPYING THE RIGHT SEAT HAD NO LOGGED FLIGHTS WITHIN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS. THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT DID NOT POSSESS A VALID BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT FLYING THE AIRPLANE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA153

Location