Accident Cessna 150K N6010G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42278

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1989
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6010G
MSN: 7150
Total airframe hrs:3736 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pemberton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF ON A GRAVEL ROAD WITH 18 KNOT TAILWIND CONDITION. FOLLOWING LIFT OFF HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH TREE IN HIS DEPARTURE PATH. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE PASSENGER SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES. THE PILOT HAD NO CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER THREE YEARS OVERDUE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT ON THE PART OF THE PILOT IN THAT HE ATTEMPTED A DOWN WIND TAKE OFF WITHOUT ADEQUATE DISTANCE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27778