Accident Cessna 150K N5900G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42281

Date:Monday 4 December 1995
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Daniel E. Weltzien
Registration: N5900G
MSN: 15071400
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weltzien Skypar, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw an airplane flying erratically in the vicinity of the accident site. After about 8 minutes, it impacted terrain in a steep nose down attitude. During an investigation, no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane was found. The pilot was reported to have had marital problems. On 12/3/95, police intervened in a family problem, and the pilot's wife went to her parent's home. On 12/4/95 (morning of the accident), the pilot left a message for his wife on a telephone answering machine, indicating a desire '...to see my son...one more time...' and to say goodbye. Also, the pilot's sister and wife stated that he had talked about suicide on many occasions. Before the flight, the pilot had the titles to the family vehicles notarized, signed them, and left the papers for his wife.

Probable Cause: pilot suicide (intentional in-flight collision with terrain).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA029

Location